37-th INTERNATIONAL IGIP SYMPOSIUM

ENGINEERING COMPETENCIES – TRADITIONS AND INNOVATIONS

PROGRAM

SEPTEMBER 7-10, 2008
MOSCOW, RUSSIA
IGIP
International Society for Engineering Education 
MADI (STU)
Moscow Automobile and Road Construction Institute  (State Technical University)
 
International Society for Engineering Education (IGIP)   and Moscow Automobile and Road Construction Institute   (State Technical University) –MADI (STU)   have the pleasure to welcome you at the 37th International Symposium  

Engineering Competencies – Traditions and Innovations     
Symposium is organized by 
International Society for Engineering Education (IGIP)
Moscow Automobile and Road Construction Institute   (State Technical University) – MADI (STU)  

Symposium is held under the auspices of 
Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation
Federal Agency for Education of Russia
Association of Technical Universities of Russia
Association of Scientific and Engineering Societies of Russia
SEFI - European Society for Engineering Education
ASEE - American Society for Engineering Education
CNE - Cartagena Network of Engineering
IFEES - International Federation of Engineering Education Societies
ASIBEI - Asociacion Iberoamericana de Instituciones de Ensenanza de la Ingenieria
COPEC – Council of Researches in Education and Sciences  
Symposium topics 

People and Technology (WG 1)
Technical Teacher Training (WG2)
Mathematics and Natural Sciences in Engineering Education (WG 3)
Working with Projects (WG 4)
Language and Humanities in Engineering Education (WG 6)
Curriculum Development (WG 7)
International Aspects of Engineering Education (WG 8)
Knowledge Management and Computer Aided Technologies (WG9)
 
ADVISORY BOARD 

Norbert Kraker,   President of IGIP, Austria
Adolf Melezinek,   Honorary Life President of IGIP, Austria
Claudio Borri,   President of IFEES, Italy
Vasiliy M. Zhurakovsky,   Academician of RAE, Russia 

ORGANIZING COMMITEE 

N.I. Bulaev (Chairman),   Head of Federal Agency for Education of Russia
I.B. Fiodorov (Deputy Chairman),   Rector of Bauman Moscow State Technical University, President of Association of Technical Universities of Russia
V.M. Prikhodko (Deputy Chairman),   Rector of MADI (STU), President of IGIP RMC
V.B. Borisevitch (Executive Secretary),   General Secretary of IGIP RMC
N.M. Dmitriev,   Head of Department for International Education and Cooperation, Federal Agency for Education of Russia
V.S. Litvinenko,   Rector of Plekhanov Saint-Petersburg State Mining Institute (Technical University)
D.V. Puzankov,   Rector of Uliyanov (Lenin) Saint-Petersburg State Electrotechnical University
Y.P. Pokholkov,   Rector of Tomsk Polytechnical University 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE 

G.I. Aroutiunova
F. Flueckiger
E. de Graaff
N. Kraker
P.F. Kubrushko
B. Luebben
L.G. Petrova
T.Y. Polyakova
V.M. Prikhodko
Z.S. Sazonova
Y.P. Shkitskiy
 
Secretary’s Office 
Emergency and information telephone numbers
Tel. (495) 155-01-81, (495) 155-08-29
Rooms 251, 252 
Larisa Georgievna Petrova
Ekaterina Igorevna Makarenko  
Address: Moscow Automobile and Road Construction Institute (State Technical University), 64, Leningradskiy Prospect, 125319, Moscow, Russia.
Location: “Aeroport” metro station  
E-mail: symposium2008@igip.madi.ru
Fax: (495) 151-62-78
Symposium Homepage: www.igip2008.madi.ru
IGIP Homepage: www.igip.org
 

BRIEF SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM 
Sunday, 7 September 

10.00-18.00 Registration of the Symposium participants and guests
9.00-12.00 IGIP International Monitoring Committee meeting
12.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-18.00 IGIP Executive Committee meeting
Cultural program*  

Monday, 8 September 
8.00-9.45 Registration of the Symposium participants and guests
9.30-9.45 Meeting of Working Group leaders
10.00-11.30  Symposium Opening Ceremony
11.30-12.00 Coffee break
12.00-13.00 Plenary session
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.30-18.40 Parallel thematic sessions
Poster exhibition
19.00-21.00 Rector reception
Cultural program*  

Tuesday, 9 September 
9.00-11.00 Plenary session
11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30–13.00  IGIP General Assembly
13.00-13.50  Lunch
14.40-16.20  Plenary out-of-town thematic session hosted by MADI (STU) Training Centre (“polygon”) (departure - 14.00)
16.20-18.00  Excursion around MADI (STU) Training Centre (“polygon”)
18.00-20.30  Reception hosted by organizers for the Symposium participants and guests
Cultural program*  

Wednesday, 10 September 
9.30-11.00  Plenary session
11.00-11.30  Coffee break
11.30-12.50  Parallel thematic sessions
12.50-14.00  Lunch
14.00-16.00  Parallel thematic sessions
Poster presentations
15.00-15.20  Meeting of Working Group leaders
15.20-16.30  Workshops
16.30-17.30  Symposium Closing Ceremony
18.30-21.00  Closing banquet (departure - 18.00)
Cultural program*  

Symposium Language
English (English-Russian and Russian-English simultaneous translation during plenary sessions and translation support during poster presentations).
 
SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM 

September 7, Sunday 
10.00-18.00  Registration of the IGIP Symposium participants and guests   (First floor hall)
9.00-12.00  IGIP International Monitoring Committee meeting   (Multimedia lecture room)
12.00-14.00  Lunch
14.00-18.00  IGIP Executive Committee Meeting (Multimedia lecture room) 

September 8, Monday 
8.00-9.45  Registration of the IGIP Symposium participants and guests   (Third floor hall)
9.30-9.45  Meeting of Working Group leaders (Third floor hall)
10.00-11.30  Symposium Opening Ceremony (Assembly hall)
11.30-12.00  Coffee break (Passage to MADI canteen)
12.00-13.00  Plenary session (Assembly hall):
V. Zhurakovsky   The national project “Education” as a tool for innovative development of the higher engineering education in Russia (12.00-12.30)
B. Luebben, T. Schelker   Curriculum and working groups: corner stones of IGIP engineering pedagogy (12.30-13.00)
13.00-14.00  Lunch (MADI canteen)
14.30-18.40 Parallel sessions:
      WG2 – Technical Teacher Training (Assembly hall)
      WG 4 – Working with Projects (Room 338)
      WG 6 – Language and Humanities in Engineering Education (Room 352)
      WG 7 – Curriculum Development (Room 337)
      WG 9 – Knowledge Management and Computer Aided Technologies (Room 335)
Poster exhibition (Passage to MADI canteen)
19.00-21.00  Rector reception (by invitation) (Atrium) 

September 9, Tuesday 
9.00-11.00  Plenary session (Assembly hall):
A.Kolmos  Problem and project based learning – evidence and new trends: mega-projects and intercultural collaboration (9.00-9.30)
A.Chuchalin, O. Boev, E.Kuznetsova  Quality standards for Russian higher engineering education (9.30-10.00)
V.Prikhodko, A.Melezinek, L.Petrova, Y.Shkitskiy  Development of engineering-pedagogical education in partner countries by participation in international programs (10.00-10.30)
T.Polyakova  Traditions and innovations in foreign language training of engineers (10.30-11.00)
11.00-11.30  Coffee break (Third floor hall)
11.30-13.00  IGIP General Assembly (Assembly hall)
13.00-13.50  Lunch (MADI canteen)
13.50-14.00  Departure to MADI Training Centre
14.40-16.20  Plenary out-of-town thematic session “Practical Training of Engineers” MADI Training Centre “Polygon”)
16.20-18.00  Excursion around MADI (STU) Training Centre (MADI Training Centre “Polygon”)
18.00-20.30  Reception hosted by organizers for the Symposium participants and guests (by invitation) (MADI Training Centre “Polygon”) 

September 10, Wednesday 
9.30-11.00  Plenary session (Assembly hall):
E. de Graaff, J. Lohmann  Advancing the global capacity for engineering education research (AGCEER): a year of international dialogue (9.30-10.00)
G. Kammash  “Engineering capacity building”. A commitment of engineering pedagogy to Ethiopia's welfare (10.00-10.30)
V.Prikhodko, A.Solovyev  Technical teacher training in Russian universities according to the European standards (10.30-11.00)
11.00-11.30  Coffee break (Third floor hall)
11.30-15.00  Parallel sessions
WG1 – People and Technology (11.30-12.50 Room 352)
WG2 – Technical Teacher Training (11.30-15.20 Assembly hall)
WG 3 – Mathematics and Natural Sciences in Engineering Education (11.30-14.40 Room 338)
WG6 – Language and Humanities in Engineering Education   (14.00-14.40 Room 352)
WG8 – International Aspects of Engineering Education   (11.30-14.40 Room 335)
12.50-14.00  Lunch (MADI canteen)
14.00-16.00  Poster presentations (Third floor hall)
15.00-15.20  Meeting of Working Group leaders (Room 337)
15.20-16.30  Workshops (Multimedia lecture room):

16.30-17.30  Symposium Closing Ceremony (Assembly hall)
17.50-18.00  Boarding the buses and departure to the banquet
18.30-21.00  Closing banquet (by invitation)
 
PARALLEL SESSIONS 



Monday, September 8 


14.30-18.20  WG 2 – Technical Teacher Training (Assembly hall)
Chairpersons: Bernd Luebben, Vera Ziroff Gut
Coordinator from MADI: Yuri Shkitskiy

14.30-14.50  B. Stieberova, T.Peterka, M. Zilka   USE OF ILLUSTRATIVE MODELS IN T-E-M TRAINING

14.50-15.10  L.I.Gurie   Peculiarities of innovative professional pedagogic activity of a lecturer of an institution of higher professional education

15.10-15.30  R. Hrmo   INNOVATION OF TEACHING Specific engineering Subjects STUDY PROGRAMME at THE FACULTY OF materials Science and technology

15.30-15.50  V. Kaltseis, J.Wolfsteiner, P.Anzenberger   THE PERFECT ENGINEERING TRAINING AT HTL’s for IT in Upper Austria

15.50-16.10  A.A.Kirsanov, V.G.Ivanov, V.V.Kondratiev   Innovative activities and innovative educational process

16.10-16.40  Coffee break

16.40-17.00  V.V. Kolga   THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGINEERS’ COMPETENCIES THROUGH A SYSTEM OF CONTINUOUS AEROSPACE EDUCATION

17.00-17.20  K. Krpalkova Krelova   Guide Students to the entrepreneurship

17.20-17.40  J. Mericka, A.Pokorny   MEDIA AND THEIR ROLE IN ENGINEERING EDUCATION

17.40-18.00  J. Lisalova, A. Paprokova   Higher education teachers and their motivation for completion of their studies

18.00-18.20  V. A. Levko   COURSE OF PROJECTING OF ACADEMIC METHODICAL WORKS ON THE BASIS OF THEIR LIFE CYCLE  

14.30-18.20  WG 4 – Working with Projects (Room 338)
Chairpersons: Ralf Dreher, G. Spoettl
Coordinator from MADI: Zoya Sazonova

14.30-14.50  R. Dreher   Project-oriented Curriculum Development. A best practice example from the Project PRE (Promotion of renewable energy in Khulna Division /Bangladesh)

14.50-15.10  H.G.M. Geraedts, P.A.M. van Kollenburg, R.M. Bakker, C.W.A. Bouten Developing innovative products as a relevant competence for engineering students

15.10-15.30  V.G. Ivanov, L.V. Ovsienko   THE MODEL OF THE CLUSTERED SYSTEM OF STAFF TRAINING AS competitiveness of vocational education

15.30-15.50  J. Skrbek   WORKING WITH PROJECTS AS MAIN ASPECT OF LONG TERM SUPERVISED PLACEMENT IN THE FRAME OF BUSINESS INFORMATICS PROGRAMME

15.50-16.10  L.L. Nikitina, F.T. Shageeva, V.G. Ivanov, O.E. Gavrilova TECHNOLOGY OF TRAINING THE DESIGNING COMPETENCE OF PRODUCTION ENGINEERS IN LIGHT INDUSTRY

16.10-16.40  Coffee break

16.40-17.00  S. Satir, M. Erkok   CONTEMPORARY INTERPRETATIONS OF TRADITIONAL MATERIALS AND PRODUCTS BY SMEs

17.00-17.20  Z. Sazonova, S. Safronenkov   PARTICIPATION IN FORMULA STUDENT PROJECT AS A DEVELOPMENT OF STUDENTS’ MOTIVATION TO LEARNING

17.20-17.40  V. Antonov, M. Mizernaya, T. Kolesnikova   IMPLEMENTING PROJECT BASED EDUCATION: EXPERIENCE, PROBLEMS, AND PROSPECTS

17.40-18.00  M.V. Zhuravleva, P.N. Osipov   EDUCATIONAL CLUSTER AS A WAY TO IMPROVE SELF-DETERMINATION OF STUDENTS OF TECHNICAL UNIVERSITIES

18.00-18.20  L.V. Ovsienko   HUMAN RESOURCES FOR INNOVATIVE DEVELOPMENT OF ECONOMICS  

14.30-18.20  WG 6 – Language and Humanities in Engineering Education   (Room 352)
Chairperson: Robert Ruprecht
Coordinator from MADI: Tatiana Polyakova

14.30-14.50  R. Ruprecht   Problems and Chances in a New Environment

14.50-15.10  G.G. Amirova, N.V. Kraysman   SUPPLEMENTARY LINGUISTIC EDUCATION PROMISING PROSPECTS

15.10-15.30  J. Hoefele   MULTILINGUALISM AND INTERCULTURALISM

15.30-15.50  D. Jannuzzo   Rhetoric of Manipulation

15.50-16.10  M.C.J. Keijzer, L. Berry   Reduced redundancy in non-native English-medium engineering lecturers

16.10-16.40  Coffee break

16.40-17.00  J. Schlattmann, M. Tesfay Tesfu   UNIVERSITY EDUCATION AT CHANGE – WISH OF STRENGTHENING SOCIAL COMPETENCE AND INTERCULTURAL TRAINING ON THE EXAMPLE OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING STUDY

17.00-17.20  I. Simonova   REVISED BLOOM’S TAXONOMY AND E-TEACHING/E-LEARNING STYLES IN ESP INSTRUCTION

17.20-17.40  H. Pfeiffle   DIVIDING THE WORLD INTO NATURE AND INTELLECT: A LOSING BATTLE

17.40-18.00  A. Kuznetsov   DEVELOPMENT OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE COMPETENCY OF ENGINEERS: KEY CHALLENGES

18.00-18.20  G. Pivnyak, J. Shabanova   FORMING OF ENGINEER ETHICAL COMPETENCES: INTERAKTIVE TRAINING EXPERIENCE  

14.30-18.40  WG 7 - Curriculum Development (Room 337)
Chairpersons: Traugott Schelker, Elena Kovalenko
Coordinator from MADI: Galina Arutyunova

14.30-14.50  H. Adelhofer   Development and Assessment of Social Competencies in academic education at German Universities of Applied Sciences for Engineering Bachelor Students in compulsive Praxis-Phases according to Bologna-Requirements

14.50-15.10  A. Caleca, A. Girotti, E. Rovida   An experience of cooperation between University and Professional Ordini in Engineering Education

15.10-15.30  E. Tovar Caro, M. E. Edwards   IMPROVING THE ACADEMIC CHANGE THROUGH CURRICULAR REFORM PROCESS

15.30-15.50  F. Rosa, E.Rovida, R. Vigano SOME   CONSIDERATIONS ABOUT THE NOT TECHNICAL SUBJECTS IN ENGINEERING CURRICULA

15.50-16.10  U. Bondarenko, M. Shybenjuk   pEDAGOGICAL FEATURES of training engineering managers IN UKRAINE

16.10-16.40  Coffee break

16.40-17.00  P. Kaklamanis   BOLOGNA PROCESS WITH STUDENT EYES: OUTCOMES FROM A SYMPOSIUM ON EDUCATION ORGANISED BY THE BOARD OF EUROPEAN STUDENTS OF TECHNOLOGY

17.00-17.20  A. A. Lazichev   CONSTRUCTION OF EFFECTIVE CURRICULUM IN A SYSTEM OF DISTANT EDUCATION

17.20-17.40  G. Matushanskiy, S. Khomochkina, G. Zavada, A. Frolov   The stages of the adaptation of the students to scientific and educational activity

17.40-18.00  O. Gorlenko, T. Mozhaeva, Å. Zaitseva   Ensuring planning and design competence for engineering specialists

18.00-18.20  G. Pivnyak, T. Pismenkova, V.A. Salov  REALIZATION OF THE QUALIFIED APPROACH IN HIGHER EDUCATION STANDARDS OF UKRAINE

18.20-18.40  G. Arutyunova   Modern character of LABOR based requirements to students' and engineers-teachers' competences    

14.30-18.00  WG 9 – Knowledge Management and Computer Aided Technologies (Room 335)
Chairpersons: H.B. Woyand, Martin Bilek
Coordinator from MADI: Andrey Nikolaev

14.30-14.50  P. Andres, D. Vanecek   LMS MOODLE IN TECHNICAL TEACHER EDUCATION

14.50-15.10  A. Weckenmann, T. Werner   ENHANCING KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT BY WORKPLACE-INTEGRATED ASSISTANCE SYSTEMS - ON THE EXAMPLE OF COORDINATE METROLOGY

15.10-15.30  V. Petrov, O. Mukhin, V. Tiunov, K. Mikhin   KNOWLEDGE CONTROL WITH APPLICATION OF COMPUTER MODELS OF STUDIED OBJECTS

15.30-15.50  Z. Sazonova   PRINCIPLES OF THE FORMATION OF STUDY MATERIAL CONTENTS FOR THE PREPARATION OF A COMPETENT ENGINEER

15.50-16.10  S. Artjuh, T. Sapelnikova, K. Sapelnikov   USE OF DYNAMIC DEMONSTRATION MODELS FOR EFFECTIVE MASTERING OF A TEACHING MATERIAL BY STUDENTS OF ELECTROPOWER SPECIALISTIES DURING LECTURE EMPLOYMENT

16.10-16.40  Coffee break

16.40-17.00  I. H. Tollet, J. Pirinen   COMPUTER AIDED CONTROL SYSTEM DESIGN - CACSD: A SELECTED SET OF SOFTWARE AND RELATED LITERATURE

17.00-17.20  I. Demiyanushko, S. Kartsov, L. Kuzmin, A. Kuzmin   COMPUTER TECHNOLOGIES IN TEACHING OF STRENGTH OF MATERIALS

17.20-17.40  V. Kuzlyakina, L. Brazhnik   USE OF PROFESSIONAL CAD SYSTEMS IN EDUCATIONAL PROCESS

17.40-18.00  O. Kulyk, O. Svystunov, O. Podshyvalova   THE ROLE OF COMPUTER TECHNOLOGIES IN NATURAL SCIENCE BY FOREIGN STUDENTS   


Wednesday, September 10 
11.30-12.50  WG 1 - People and Technology (Room 352)
Chairpersons: Eric de Graaff, J. Hoefele
Coordinator from MADI: Galina Ippolitiva
11.30-11.50  E. de Graaff, M.van den Bogaard, G. Saunders-Smits   Peer evaluation to enhance performance in project work
11.50-12.10  D. Dobrovska   PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF THE STUDENT INTERNET (MIS) USE
12.10-12.30  W. Ruhland, R. Bieber, F. Porzig   SHORTAGE OF ENGINEERS IN GERMANY, SHORTAGE OF ENGINEERING STUDENTS AT GERMAN UNIVERSITIES. WHAT CAN BE DONE?
12.30-12.50  A. Asherov, G. Sazhko   ERGONOMIC COMPETENCE OF ENGINEERS-TEACHERS: WHAT IS IT?
11.30-15.00  WG 2 - Technical Teacher Training (Room 337)
Chairpersons: Bernd Luebben, Vera Ziroff Gut
Coordinator from MADI: Yuri Shkitskiy
11.30-11.50  P. Cyrus, A. Slaby, M. Bilek   THE ProjeCT APPROACH IN TECHNICAL SUBJECTs INSTRUCTION: THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE STREET LIGHTS FROM THE POINT OF tHE tension ANALYSIS
11.50-12.10  Yu. Pokholkov, A. Chuchalin, M. Minin   TPU CPD PROGRAMMES FOR MANAGERS AND ACADEMICS OF RUSSIAN HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS
12.10-12.30  A. Toth, P. Pentelenyi, Z. Vasarhelyi   New perspectives For technical Teacher Training in Hungary according to the Bologna system
12.30-12.50  V. Salnikov   ENGINEERING EDUCATION IN THE SYSTEM OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
12.50-14.00  Lunch
14.00-14.20  F. Shageeva   EDUCATIONAL AND TECHNOLOGICAL COMPETENCE OF THE FACULTY MEMBERS OF AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER ENGINEERING EDUCATION
14.20-14.40  Yu. Sol’skaya, E. Fyodorova   Advanced staff training in the sphere of personnel management as an element of a quality management system
14.40-15.00  V. Zhuravlev   The Use of E-Learning at SibSAU 
11.30-14.40  WG 3 - Mathematics and Natural Sciences in Engineering Education (Room 338)
Chairperson: Stefan Stankowski
Coordinator from MADI: Alexander Solovyev
11.30-11.50  S. Stankowski   MENTAL CONCEPTS FOR ENGINEERS - THE ROLE OF BASIC SCIENCES IN TECHNICAL STUDIES AND LIFE-LONG LEARNING
11.50-12.10  P. Uzunov   DIDACTICS AND METHODOLOGY PROBLEMS IN APPLICATION OF THE FINITE ELEMENTS METHOD IN ENGINEERING COURSE OF STUDY FOR LABORATORY “THEORETICAL ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING”
12.10-12.30  I. Avenarius   ELECTROMAGNETIC ECOLOGY: INDIVIDUAL CREATIVE WORK OF STUDENTS
12.30-12.50  T. Schelker   An advantage of concrete examples in Learning and comprehension of mathematics
12.50-14.00  Lunch  
14.00-14.20  L. Gros   HOW TO SUCCESSFULLY FIT A PROVEN CHEMISTRY COURSE INTO THE BOLOGNA FRAMEWORK – A UNIQUE APPROACH TO THE BACHELOR AND MASTER IN CHEMISTRY
14.20-14.40  A. Solovyev   MATHEMATICS IN TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY – IDEAL AND REALITY 
14.00-14.40  WG 6 - Language and Humanities in Engineering Education   (Room 352)
Chairperson: Robert Ruprecht
Coordinator from MADI: Tatiana Polyakova
14.00-14.20  T. Khudobko   ENSURING QUALITY OF TEACHING A FOREIGN LANGUAGE AT A TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY
14.20-14.40  M. Maximova   LANGUAGE TRAINING QUALITY UPGRADE AT A TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY 
11.30-14.40  WG 8 - International Aspects in Engineering Education (Room 335)
Chairpersons: Claudio da Rocha Brito, Melany M. Ciampi
Coordinator from MADI: Larisa Petrova
11.30-11.50  C. da Rocha Brito   Contemporary Engineer Formation
11.50-12.10  M. Ciampi   Engineering the Society: New Approach to Solve Social Problems
12.10-12.30  I. Tollet, O. Hamalainen   EVTEK TECHNOLOGY DOING BUSINESS IN RUSSIA: EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES
12.30-12.50  V. Kuzlyakina   ASPECTS OF INTERNATIONAL INTEGRATION   IN ENGINEERING EDUCATION
12.50-14.00  Lunch
14.00-14.20  V.Belgorodskiy , J.Schlattmann, A.Gusarov   PREPARATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF INTERNATIONAL TRAINING-METHODICAL COMPLEXES (TEXTBOOKS)
14.20-14.40  V.Petrov, V.Tiunov, V.Trefilov   PROBLEMS RELATED TO INTERNATIONAL INTEGRATION OF TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY AND THEIR SOLUTION IN RUSSIAN TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY
 
POSTER SESSION   
WG1 - People and Technology 
T. Corejova, M. Rostasova  KNOWLEDGE TRANSFER IN ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS PROCESSES IN SLOVAKIA
J. Zukerstein  TECHNICAL STUDIES ON FACULTY OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT
D.K. Aitkulov  CLOSE COOPERATION OF HIGH SCHOOL WITH MANUFACTURE   
WG 2 - Technical Teacher Training  
S.V. Mischenko, S.I. Dvoretsky, V.P. Tarov  ORGANISATION AND MANAGEMENT OF TECHNICAL TEACHER TRAINING WITHIN A FLEXIBLE INTEGRATED RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
A.I. Chucalin, M.G. Minin, I.A. Safyannikov, E.N. Belomestnova and N.Y. Vyuzhanina  TRAINING OF PEDAGOGICAL STAFF – STRATEGIC GOAL OF INNOVATIVE UNIVERSITY
M. Bilek, P. Cyrus, A. Slaby  MUSEUM DIDACTICS – RENEWED APPROACH IN TECHNICAL TEACHER TRAINING
J. Novotny, J. Honzikova  CREATIVITY IN TECHNICAL EDUCATION
A.V. Ostroukh, L.G. Petrova, and Y.P. Shkitskiy  APPLICATION OF MULTIMEDIA RESOURCES FOR TECHNICAL TEACHERS TRAINING
J. Lisalova, A. Paprokova  HIGHER EDUCATION TEACHERS AND THEIR MOTIVATION FOR COMPLETION OF THEIR STUDIES
V.E. Medvedev  PEDAGOGIC COMPETENCES OF LECTURER IN POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY
A.N. Turenko, V.V. Bondarenko  PROBLEMS OF STAFFING THE TEACHING PROCESS IN ENGINEERING UNIVERSITIES
P.F. Kubrushko, L.I. Nazarova  DEVELOPMENT OF INNOVATIONAL EDUCATIONAL MEDIUM IN TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY
V.V. Malyovanaya  TRAINING OF FUTURE ENGINEERS-TEACHERS OF LABOUR CONDITIONS ERGONOMICS EVALUATION  
WG 3 - Mathematics and Natural Sciences in Engineering Education 
Z. Popova and S. Traubenberg  THE ROLE OF CHEMISTRY COURSES IN TRAINING FOOD TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERS
E. Hradilova, N. Uhdeova  E-LEARNING AS AN EFFECTIVE TOOL IN TEACHING OF PHYSICS AT FEEC BUT
I.S. Shoshiashvili, V.N. Lozovskii, A.Yu. Baeva, S.N. Chebotarev  THE ROLE OF “CONCEPTIONS OF MODERN NATURAL SCIENCE” IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF STUDENTS PROFESSIONAL THINKING FOR TECHNICAL SPECIALTIES
I.S. Shoshiashvili, V.N. Lozovskii, S.V. Lozovskii, M.E. Shoshiashvili  PECULIARITIES OF THE STUDIES COURSE INTEGRATING THE FUNDAMENTAL COMPONENT OF VARIOUS SUBJECTS IN THE TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY
L. Gros  CHEMISTS ARE PEOPLE WHO SEE MOLECULES DANCE – A MOBILE SET OF SIMPLE DEMONSTRATION EXPERIMENTS FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL PUPILS
D. Budny, T. Larkin  USING A PROFESSIONAL CONFERENCE SETTING TO USE WRITING AS AN ACTIVE LEARNING TOOL  
WG 6 - Language and Humanities in Engineering Education 
J.N. Ziyatdinova, E.V. Volkova  FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEACHING IN GLOBAL ENVIRONMENT
E.V. Dvoretskaya, E.S. Mishchenko, S.I. Dvoretsky  BILINGUAL PROGRAMMES AS A NEW DIMENSION OF ENGINEERING EDUCATION IN RUSSIA
S. Hubackova  MODERN APPROACHES TO TEACHING LANGUAGES AT THE FACULTY OF INFORMATICS AND MANAGEMENT, UNIVERSITY OF HRADEC KRALOVE
M. Cerna, P. Poulova  WEB PORTALS IN OUR EVERYDAY LIFE CASE STUDY
V.A. Korchagin  FUNDAMENTAL BASE OF THE ECOLOGICAL FORMATION STUDENT TO TRANSPORT BRANCH  
WG7 - Curriculum Development 
T. Corejova, M. Rostasova  TRENDS IN THE UNIVERSITY EDUCATION FOR THE TRANSPORTATION SECTOR IN SLOVAKIA
S.I. Dvoretsky, E.I. Muratova, I.V. Fyodorov  DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF INNOVATIVE ACTIVITY TRAINING PROGRAMMES FOR BACHELORS AND MASTERS OF ENGINEERING
S. Traubenberg  RUSSIAN HIGHER SCHOOL IN BOLOGNA PROCESS: ADVANCES IN THE 2-LEVEL FOOD TECHNOLOGY ENGINEER TRAINING
A. Voropay, O. Storchak  RECOMMENDATIONS ON INTRODUCTION OF STUDENT KNOWLEDGE TESTING SYSTEM AT ENGINEERING SUBJECT STUDYING
N.M. Zhukova  ON DEFINITION OF BASIC CONCEPTS OF COMPETENCY APPROACH
E.V. Bebenina, N.P. Kalashnikov, T.V. Sorokina-Ispolatova, M.N. Strikhanov  DIFFERENCE BETWEEN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC PROFESSIONAL ACCREDITATION AND STATE ACCREDITATION BY COORDINATION COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT PUBLIC PROFESSIONAL ACCREDITATION
G. Arutyunova  MODERN CHARACTER OF LABOUR BASED REQUIREMENTS TO STUDENTS' AND ENGINEERS-TEACHERS' COMPETENCES  
WG 8 - International Aspects in Engineering Education  
L.G. Petrova and E.I. Makarenko  ACADEMIC MOBILITY AS A FACTOR OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGINEERING-PEDAGOGICAL COMPETENCES OF TEACHERS
S.V. Kadushkin, A.V. Gusarov  WORK ON THE PROJECT "STATISTICAL MODELLING OF BATCHES OF TECHNICAL SYSTEMS" IN THE CONTEXT OF THE RUSSIAN-GERMAN PROGRAM "MICHAEL LOMONOSOV"
E.I. Makarenko, N.V. Famina  TRAINING OF QUALIFIED TECHNICAL PERSONNEL IS PREREQUISITE FOR ENHANCING COMPETITIVENESS OF ANY COUNTRY ON AN INTERNATIONAL SCALE
A. Turenko, V. Soslovskyi  ENGINEERING AND NON-ENGINEERING PEDAGOGY AT TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY
E. Alpay, A.L. Ahearn, F.O. Oyeleye, A.M.J. Bull  THE IMPACT OF EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES ON THE DEVELOPMENT AND MOTIVATION OF ENGINEERING STUDENTS
S. Gromov  TRANSFER MODELS  
WG 9 - Knowledge Management and Computer Aided Technologies 
M.N. Krasnyanskiy, D.S. Dvoretsky, S.I. Dvoretsky  VIRTUAL SIMULATORS FOR TRAINING CHEMICAL ENTERPRISES PERSONNEL AND CHEMICAL ENGINEERING STUDENTS
V. Borisevich, A. Nikolaev, V. Stroganov  MODELS OF STOCHASTIC APPROXIMATION IN THE PROCEDURES OF ADAPTIVE TESTING
K.A. Barinov, A.V. Ostrouh  APPLICATION OF THE MODULE-COMPETENTIVE APPROACH IN DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTRONIC EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES FOR E-LEARNING SYSTEM OF PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION INSTITUTION
R. Lukashuk, A. Nikolaev, V. Stroganov  FORMALISED MODEL OF EDUCATION PLAN IN THE TASK OF OPIMISATION OF INDIVIDUAL EDUCATION TRAJECTORY
N. Uhdeova  COMPUTER BASED PHYSICS EDUCATION: HOW IMPORTANT IS THE EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY FOR THE STUDENTS SUCCESS IN PHYSICS?
A.N. Turenko and G.I. Tokhtar  MULTICEP TO SERVE HIGHER EDUCATION IN UKRAINE
G.I. Tokhtar, I.V. Yanchevskiy  SIGNIFICANCE OF MULTIMEDIA FACILITIES IN ENGINEERS’ FUNDAMENTAL TRAINING
D.M. Kuzmin, M.A. Ziborov  THE UTILIZATION OF THE TECHNICAL FUNDS IN THE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS OF THE ENGINEERING PEDAGOGICS
M. Dj. Djamanbaev, B.T. Torobekov  INFORMATION SYSTEM ON CREDIT TECHNOLOGY OF TRAINING
K. Asp, G. Al-Haji, M. Eriksson, V. Silyanov, A. Utkin  SWEDISH-RUSSIAN JOINT E-LEARNING PROJECT ON ROAD TRAFFIC SAFETY (TECHTRANS)
V.V. Kuzlyakina, N.N. Holina  PARTICULARITIES TO EXTRACURRICULAR WORK ORGANIZATION WHEN STUDYING ENGINEERING DISCIPLINES
S. Ivanov, B. Djordjevic  E-LEARNING SYSTEM ON FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT ZAJECAR
 
CULTURAL PROGRAM
for the Symposium participants and accompanying persons  

7 September, Sunday 
14.00-18.00  Moscow sightseeing excursion with a visit to the Kremlin Cathedrals   (25 EURO)
19.00 A visit to the theatre: Russian youth ballet “Giselle”.   Address: Teatralinaya Square, 2, “Teatralnaya” metro station.   The performance begins at 19.00 (25 EURO).   

8 September, Monday 
10.00-16.00  An excursion to Kolomenskoye Country Estate, including lunch   in the restaurant specializing in national cuisine (25 EURO).   

9 September, Tuesday 
10.00-13.00  An excursion to the Kremlin and the Armoury Chamber.   A trip to the Kremlin by metro (20 EURO).  
10 September, Wednesday 
10.00-13.00  A visit to the State Tretyakov Gallery (20 EURO).   
11 September, Thursday  
10.00-17.00  A trip to historical town of Sergiev Posad (Suburb) with a visit to Lavra   (a monastery of the highest rank) (60 EURO).   < /p>

Attention! All the excursions and other events of the cultural program require payment. You can pay for them at the registration desk in advance in rubles according to the RF Central Bank exchange rate for the day of payment. MADI buses to take you to the excursions (not to the theatre) leave at the appointed time. Students of MADI (besides English- speaking guides) will provide you with language support.